Tuesday, August 16, 2016

When you Meet a Cow

We started the week a bit slow, but towards the end, it started to pick up and we got a solid looking Week 6 ahead of us.  Elder Kumar got a bit sick early on, so we had to stay in and let him rest up.  

We've gotten pretty close with a family who has two less-active boys Ephraim and Elias.  The mom has us over for dinner pretty often.  Man I love going over there.  The boys have recently gotten into basketball, so we'll play a bit in their driveway and I'll give them a few tips.  We like to show them Mormon Messages and are currently working on getting them to read the Book of Mormon.  Tough task for a 9 and 11 year old.  Haha. 

So an update on Loretta.  Bev is such a good fellowship.  She loves the church so much and is so grateful for the help the members provide her at times.  We've found that we need to teach Loretta things a couple times before it'll sink it, but we know that as she reads the pamphlets, things will be reinforced.  She came to church with Bev and stayed all three hours yesterday though! 

Now, have you ever met a 90 year old man with 2 iPads and a Samsung Galaxy?  That's Fred for ya.  He upgraded recently, so in the last couple weeks, we've been helping him update the phone and get all the apps he wanted on it.  It's been pretty fun.  The most technological 90 year old I'm ever gonna meet. 

Yup, it's Week 6 again.  This transfer seemed to go by really quick.  It's looking like it'll be a heaps good week though.  #FinishStrong.  

Love you heaps!
Elder Muh 

Words of The Week
- Esky, Cooler 
- Chook, Chicken 

When you meet a cow...the dude was loose and he's a part of the fam #bro

 This is what happens when you have a few things in the fridge and a lot of time on your hands (sick comp).  Gourmet enough? 

 Made this scripture box two transfers ago, and finally marked up my mini quad for it 

 The artsiest tree path ever 

Unveiled tie number two yesterday.  I think it's pretty legit.  

No comments:

Post a Comment